2. I'm late to the party, but two I loved discovering and binging this year are POSE and Queen Sugar (still working my way through the latter).
4. I fell for This Is Us for similar reasons. I'm drawn to dramas with complex, diverse, memorable characters; layered family stories that don't shy away from grappling with the hard, real, messy parts of life yet are redemptive and grounded in genuine connection; emotional authenticity in the acting and evidence that the writers have done some deep soul work of their own.
2. I'm late to the party, but two I loved discovering and binging this year are POSE and Queen Sugar (still working my way through the latter).
4. I fell for This Is Us for similar reasons. I'm drawn to dramas with complex, diverse, memorable characters; layered family stories that don't shy away from grappling with the hard, real, messy parts of life yet are redemptive and grounded in genuine connection; emotional authenticity in the acting and evidence that the writers have done some deep soul work of their own.
movies that I loved and can't stop thinking about:
Where'd You Go Bernadette?, Faraway, Fisherman's Friend